Privacy Policy

Last updated on April 2023

At Studio95, we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal Information We Collect and Why We Collect It

Personal Information refers to any information or an opinion that identifies an individual. We may collect your Personal Information through various means, including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.studio95.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from cookies. The types of Personal Information we may collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and facsimile numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. If you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us, you may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information. We will only use sensitive information:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent, or where required or authorized by law.

Third Parties

We will only collect your Personal Information from third parties where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information in a number of circumstances, including:
• Where required or authorised by law
• With your consent to the use or disclosure

Security of Personal Information

We store your Personal Information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct the Personal Information we hold about you. If you wish to access your Personal Information or correct any inaccuracies, please contact us in writing. We may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the revised policy will be published on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or how we handle your Personal Information, please contact us at:

Studio95
katelyn@studio95.com.au

All rights reserved © Studio95 AU

All rights reserved.
© Studio95 AU

Wednesday, Jun 12, 2024

Wednesday, Jun 12, 2024